Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Geographic origin:
Florence, Ravalli County, Montana, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
794
Year:
1914
Notes on original:
Among the various types of apparently physiological bark canker was one of a somewhat odemic nature. The bark parenchyma was puffy and dry and frequently powdery. Discoloration to red and brown extended beyond the actual broken down part of the bark. This canker reached only partly through the bark.
Date created:
1914
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"