Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Titus Pippin

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Titus Pippin
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
107023
Year:
1926
Notes on original:
Section B, Row 25-26, Tree 1; Picked 10/01/1925
Date created:
1926-02-05
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"