Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Diospyros: Chinese

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Diospyros
Common name:
persimmons
Variety:
Chinese
Geographic origin:
Fayetteville, Cumberland County, North Carolina, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
42764
Year:
1908
Notes on original:
Duplicate, Doc.10:09; Promising New Fruits, Plate 5
Date created:
1908-11-02
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"