Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Diospyros: Lone Star

Artist:
Lower, Elsie E., b. 1882
Scientific name:
Diospyros
Common name:
persimmons
Variety:
Lone Star
Geographic origin:
Waco, McLennan County, Texas, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Also illustrated with specimen 42332 in watercolor 42332;42932
Specimen:
42932
Year:
1908
Notes on original:
Copy 01/09/1909;
Date created:
1908-11-28
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"