Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Diospyros: Among

Artist:
Prestele, William Henry, 1838-1895
Scientific name:
Diospyros
Common name:
persimmons
Variety:
Among
Geographic origin:
Eustis, Lake County, Florida, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Illustrator name added by NAL; Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00023]
Year:
1887
Notes on original:
Japanese persimmon; Color brilliant deep chrome and orange yellow; worked out [words are crossed out] Cover first with [Ga?bog] and then [block?] out with cadmium yellow and red lead
Date created:
1887
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"