Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Jonathan

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Jonathan
Geographic origin:
Yakima, Yakima County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
58730b; 58731a
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
Maturity test 1st pick 09/11/1912. Specimen 58730b: Lot C1 Picked from 8 year old tree, 1st pick 09/11/1912. Specimen 58731a: Lot C4, Picked from 16 year old tree, 1st pick 09/11/1912; Copied E.I.S. See 58972-3 2nd pick, 59418-7 3rd pick
Date created:
1913
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"