Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Primate

Artist:
Lower, Elsie E., b. 1882
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Primate
Geographic origin:
Douglas, Allegan County, Michigan, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 15 x 19 cm.
NAL note:
Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00015]
Year:
1903
Notes on original:
Most apples on this tree were covered by a thin growth of this fungus abundantly fruiting, even heaped in little piles on the surface as indicated. Very little occurred on the leaves. This fungus seldom fruits; Painted for [Jm Wait?]
Date created:
1903-08-12
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"