Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Newtown

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Newtown
Geographic origin:
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Jonathan Spot
Specimen:
1073
Year:
1918
Notes on original:
By Burger
Date created:
1918
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"