Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Vine

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Vine
Geographic origin:
Winchester, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Variety Vine
Specimen:
44901
Year:
1909
Notes on original:
Originated in Patrick Co. Va. In the chimney corner of a negress familiarly known as "Aunt Vino"
Date created:
1909-12-21
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"