Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Vineland

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Vineland
Geographic origin:
Vineland, Washington County, Tennessee, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 15 x 23 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Reeve's Favorite
Specimen:
10319
Year:
1895
Notes on original:
Seedling sent in under name of Reevas Favorite. Name changed to Vineland. Origin Tenn.
Date created:
1895
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"