Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Siberian Crab

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Siberian Crab
Geographic origin:
Kensington, Montgomery County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 18 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
879
Year:
1915
Notes on original:
Hold-over on Siberian Crab. Brought in by Prof. F.N. Webster of Kensington, MD, and Bureau of Entomology, May 21, 1915. This specimen shows hold-over extending upward. On the upper margin and at the right the hold over was quite pronounced.
Date created:
1915
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"