Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Blk. Twig

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Blk. Twig
Geographic origin:
Ozark, Johnson County, Illinois, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 19 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Yellow Transparent
Specimen:
882
Year:
1915
Date created:
1915
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"