Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Geographic origin:
Winchester, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 19 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
302
Year:
1910
Notes on original:
Spray Russet; Russet Test; Plot 8, Combine no. 248, 254, 255. Result of spraying with commercial lime-sulfur plus Bordeaux
Date created:
1910
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"