Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: York Imperial

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
York Imperial
Geographic origin:
Winchester, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 19 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
208
Year:
1909
Notes on original:
Result of spraying with neutral Bordeaux; Notes on Color Plate 208: York Imperial apple from neutral Bordeaux plot, Winchester, Va., collected August 3, 1909, M.B.W. Plate by J.M. Shull. Many of the fruits on the neutral bordeaux plot were cracked in the manner shown and all of them more or less affected with the black or brown dots. The fruits were also somewhat affected by checking of the growth of the skin on the exposed side even though this did not result in cracking.
Date created:
1909
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"