Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: York Imperial

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
York Imperial
Geographic origin:
Woodwardville, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
203
Year:
1909
Notes on original:
Notes on Color Plate 203: York Imperial apple, Kalmia Farm, Woodwardville, MD., collected August 4, 1909, M.B.W. This represents a mild type of copper poisoning or Bordeaux injury occasionally noticed on York Imperial. York Imperial is almost immune to ordinary bordeaux when the latter is prepared with excess of lime. Slight enlargement of the lenticels and occasional small black or brownish specks together with a slight shrinking or failure to grow on the side getting the most spray and exposed to the sun represents the injury. It is trivial and largely disappears on ripening.
Date created:
1909
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"