Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: York Imperial

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
York Imperial
Geographic origin:
Woodwardville, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 18 x 23 cm.
Specimen:
204
Year:
1909
Notes on original:
For comparison of spray injury as shown in the plates 202, 203. Notes on Color Plate 204: York Imperial apple, Kalmia Farm, Woodwardville, MD., collected August 4, 1909, M.B.W. Plate by J.M. Shull, August 7, 1909. Sprayed with 8-8-50 lime sulphur plus 2
Date created:
1909
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"