Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Limbertwig

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Limbertwig
Geographic origin:
Hood River, Hood River County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Willowtwig
Specimen:
71458
Year:
1914
Notes on original:
Variety test; Lot B15; May 9, 1914; Out of 32 degrees storage; See card; Identified by Gould as Willowtwig; Identified by Close & Lake as Kaighn
Date created:
1914-06-04
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"