Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Geographic origin:
Geneva, Allen County, Kansas, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes these varieties: (11611) Minkler; (11615) Mumfer
Specimen:
11611; 11615
Year:
1895
Notes on original:
11615 from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Date created:
1895
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"