Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Oldenburg

Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Oldenburg
Geographic origin:
Beltsville, Prince Georges County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 22 x 27 cm.
NAL note:
Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00049]
Notes on original:
A type of drought spot,possibly corrected by boron, on Oldenburg apples, Beltsville Horticultural Station orchard; Material collected June 18, at the end of approximately 6 weeks of very hot dry weather
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"