Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Tompkins King

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Tompkins King
Geographic origin:
Hood River, Hood River County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Tompkins King
Specimen:
55344
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Lot 1 - 1911. Mailed 10 days after withdrawl, 01/19/1912. First inspection. Typical Specimen of Hood River Tompkins King, Painting excellent [written by] B.B.P.
Date created:
1912-02-13
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"