Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Fragaria: Strawberry

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Fragaria
Common name:
strawberries
Variety:
Strawberry
Geographic origin:
Waltham, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 19 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Yellows
Specimen:
1575
Year:
1931
Notes on original:
For Dr. M.E. Stevens from plants selected by Dr. G[u[ba'
Date created:
1931
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"