Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Fragaria

Artist:
Krieger, L.C.C. (Louis Charles Christopher), 1873-1940
Scientific name:
Fragaria
Common name:
strawberries
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 22 x 27 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes these varieties: Blakemore; Bellmar
Specimen:
63461; [00068]; [00069]
Year:
1935
Notes on original:
Poor pollination and white tip
Date created:
1935-06-02
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"