Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: White Winter Pearmain

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
White Winter Pearmain
Geographic origin:
Watsonville, Santa Cruz County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): White Pearmain
Specimen:
35938a
Year:
1906
Notes on original:
Lot 103, Ripe; Picked 10/23/1905; Shipped and stored immediately; See 35936, 35937, 35939
Date created:
1906-04-13
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"