Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: White Winter Pearmain

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
White Winter Pearmain
Geographic origin:
Milton-Freewater, Umatilla County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
NAL note:
Changed Milton to Milton-Freewater
Specimen:
55270
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Lot 5, 1st inspection. Immediate Storage. Mailed on withdrawl. See 55272; This painting with #55272 will illustrate differences between immediate and delayed, written by B.B. Pratt
Date created:
1912-01-22
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"