Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Fragaria: Gandy

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Fragaria
Common name:
strawberries
Variety:
Gandy
Geographic origin:
West End, Fairfax County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
West End, Staunton (independent city) rather than Fairfax County
Specimen:
28818
Year:
1903
Notes on original:
Color normal but flavor gone. Cold Storage, 21 days, Plate 1, Bul 108. Stored 06/08/1903 at 32 degrees Fahrenheit, wrapped, Center Market Cold Storage, Washington, D.C., Withdrawn 06/30/1903
Date created:
1903
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"