Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Fragaria: Gandy

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Fragaria
Common name:
strawberries
Variety:
Gandy
Geographic origin:
West End, Fairfax County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
West End, Staunton (independent city) rather than Fairfax County; Plate 1, Bul[letin] 108, 28818a - Notes may refer to Bureau of Plant Industry Bulletin 108, but watercolor does not match the plate in the bulletin
Specimen:
28818a; 35812
Year:
1906
Notes on original:
Gandy #1 - Stored June 8th, Center Market, at 32 degrees Fahrenheit, wrapped. Withdrawn 06/30/1903. #35812 - Gandy #2 - Stored 06/09/1905 in C.J. [bop?] at 12 degrees Fahrenheit. Withdrawn 02/26/1906
Date created:
1906-02-26
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"