Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus avium: Abbesse

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Prunus avium
Common name:
cherries
Variety:
Abbesse
Geographic origin:
South Haven, Van Buren County, Michigan, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor does not include cross-section of specimen #13997
Specimen:
13997; 14010
Year:
1897
Notes on original:
Northwest
Date created:
1897
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"