Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Fragaria: Humboldt

Artist:
Prestele, William Henry, 1838-1895
Scientific name:
Fragaria
Common name:
strawberries
Variety:
Humboldt
Geographic origin:
Tennessee, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Second image on watercolor is of black and white strawberry
Specimen:
2908
Year:
1892
Notes on original:
Y.E. Campbell
Date created:
1892
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"