Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Fragaria: Gandy

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Fragaria
Common name:
strawberries
Variety:
Gandy
Geographic origin:
West End, Fairfax County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
West End, Staunton (independent city) rather than Fairfax County; Watercolors for specimens 31640a and 31640 1/2 appear to be almost identical
Specimen:
31640a; 31640b; 31640c
Year:
1904
Notes on original:
Placed in Cold Storage 06/13/1904. Withdrawn 06/20/1904. 31640a - Perfect specimen, 31640b - Effect of black mold, 31640c - Effect of bruising
Date created:
1904-06-21
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"