Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Fragaria: Gandy

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Fragaria
Common name:
strawberries
Variety:
Gandy
Geographic origin:
West End, Fairfax County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
West End, Staunton (independent city) rather than Fairfax County
Specimen:
33908
Year:
1905
Notes on original:
Cold Storage - 10 months. Stored 06/01/1904 at 14 degrees Fahrenheit; Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C.
Date created:
1905
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"