Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Fragaria

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Fragaria
Common name:
strawberries
Geographic origin:
College Park, Prince Georges County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes these varieties: Gandy; Haverland
Specimen:
19528; 19536
Year:
1900
Date created:
1900-06-13
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"