Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Fragaria

Artist:
Prestele, William Henry, 1838-1895
Scientific name:
Fragaria
Common name:
strawberries
Geographic origin:
Washington, Warren County, New Jersey, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 14 x 20 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes these varieties: Davis No. 25 and George Washington; Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00067]
Year:
1890
Date created:
1890-06-17
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"