Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Fragaria: Dole

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Fragaria
Common name:
strawberries
Variety:
Dole
Geographic origin:
College Park, Prince Georges County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
38332
Year:
1907
Notes on original:
Col. G.B. Brackett and Prof. C.P. Close, Maryland Experiment Station
Date created:
1907-06-12
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"