Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Winesap

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Winesap
Geographic origin:
Goode, Bedford County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes 2 Winesap apples, specimen 32409, Goode, Virginia, and specimen 32412, Kelso
Specimen:
32409; 32412
Year:
1910
Notes on original:
Copied from two plates
Date created:
1910
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"