Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Winesap

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Winesap
Geographic origin:
Yakima, Yakima County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
55399
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Lot 4, 1st inspection, 1911; Mailed 10 days after withdrawl; Mature Pick, no scald; See 55398
Date created:
1912-02-10
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"