Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Fragaria: Brandywine

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Fragaria
Common name:
strawberries
Variety:
Brandywine
Geographic origin:
West Chester, Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 13 cm.
Specimen:
6686
Notes on original:
From E.[T]. Ingram; Figure Brandywine, a variety widely grown from north to south and especially in Florida to California, originating in Pennsylvania in 1889 and popular 1900 to 1930
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"