Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Rome Beauty

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Rome Beauty
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
NAL note:
Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00054]
Notes on original:
Plate 5; Rome Beauty apples of northwestern production harvested after the leaf green had disappeared and the true yellow of the normal ground color for the variety was discernible; Fig 1 - Shows the absence of leaf green, the presence of white and light
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"