Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Rome Beauty

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Rome Beauty
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00055]
Notes on original:
Plate 6; Rome beauty apples of the same stage of maturity as those shown in Plate 5, after having been held six months in cold storage at a temperature of 32 degrees Fahrenheit; Fig 1 - Shows no loss of color or discoloration
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"