Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Fragaria: Highlands No. 27

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Fragaria
Common name:
strawberries
Variety:
Highlands No. 27
Geographic origin:
Washington, D.C., United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Location note: Takoma Park (neigborhood), Washington, D.C.; Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00074]
Year:
1921
Notes on original:
Pistillate, Hudson Bay, Early Hudson, and [Methvan?] Scarlet, all Pistalletes were probably much like this
Date created:
1921-05-26
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"