Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Fragaria: Tennessee

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Fragaria
Common name:
strawberries
Variety:
Tennessee
Geographic origin:
West End, Fairfax County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 18 x 26 cm.
NAL note:
West End, Staunton (independent city) rather than Fairfax County
Specimen:
28702-1, 28702a, 28702b
Notes on original:
28702-1 - Representing condition when placed in Cold Storage, 05/25/1903. 28702a - Discoloration of bruised areas of 5 days after storing, Delayed Storage. 28702b - Black mold 5 days after storing, Delayed Storage
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"