Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus avium

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Prunus avium
Common name:
cherries
Geographic origin:
South Haven, Van Buren County, Michigan, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes these varieties: Phillip; Fraundorfer Wichsel; Minnesota
Specimen:
13898a; 13998; 14008 1/2
Year:
1897
Notes on original:
(13898a) No section. Duplicate
Date created:
1897
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"