Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Mangifera indica: Peters No. 1

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Mangifera indica
Common name:
mangoes
Variety:
Peters No. 1
Geographic origin:
Manatee, Manatee County, Florida, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes mock up for Yearbook of Agriculture (1908)
Specimen:
38498a
Year:
1907
Notes on original:
Copy and sample for type, Sandersha Mango
Date created:
1907-07-26
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"