Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Persea: Chappelow

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Persea
Common name:
avocados
Variety:
Chappelow
Geographic origin:
Monrovia, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes mock up for the Yearbook of Agriculture, 1906
Specimen:
16856 1/2
Year:
1898
Notes on original:
Avocado Pear; Copy and sample of type
Date created:
1898
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"