Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Persea: Early

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Persea
Common name:
avocados
Variety:
Early
Geographic origin:
Miami, Dade County, Florida, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s):
Specimen:
36192
Year:
1906
Notes on original:
West Indian; Plate VIII July 9th
Date created:
1906
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"