Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus avium: St. Medard

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Prunus avium
Common name:
cherries
Variety:
St. Medard
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
98375
Year:
1920
Notes on original:
Planted as 33982; Arlington 5049; 06/10/1933, Checked with specimens of current crop and found to be entirely accurate as to size, color and other details, H.P.G.
Date created:
1920-06-19
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"