Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus avium: Bing

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Prunus avium
Common name:
cherries
Variety:
Bing
Geographic origin:
Washington, D.C., United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
111000
Year:
1929
Notes on original:
Bought at a sanitary store, supposed to be Bing. From a lot of true name. Chas. W. Swingle, Washington , D.C
Date created:
1929-07-17
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"