Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus avium

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Prunus avium
Common name:
cherries
Geographic origin:
Springbrook, Yamhill County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes these varieties: Hoskins; Lethe; New Seedling No. 1; New Seedling No. 2; Heiges
Specimen:
8896; 8897; 8898a
Year:
1895
Notes on original:
(8897) - See letter 11/07/1896
Date created:
1895
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"