Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus avium

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Prunus avium
Common name:
cherries
Geographic origin:
Salem, Marion County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes: A, 9082 Lambert, C.B. Watson, Salem, OR; B, copy of 8898, C.E. Hoskins, Springbrook, OR, was 29-95 now Heiges
Specimen:
9082a; 8898b
Year:
1895
Date created:
1895
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"