Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus avium: Bing

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Prunus avium
Common name:
cherries
Variety:
Bing
Geographic origin:
Wenatchee, Chelan County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 18 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1634
Year:
1935
Notes on original:
Leaves slightly reduced; fruit materal size
Date created:
1935
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"