Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus avium

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Prunus avium
Common name:
cherries
Geographic origin:
Beulah, Benzie County, Michigan, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
907
Year:
1915
Notes on original:
Cherry. Winter injury on cherry. Sent in by A.J. Rogers, Beulah, Mich., May 28, 1915. Rather typical intense cold winter injury killing the wood or bark, killing it throughout the entire cylinder and killing through the bark in spots, the rest of the bark remaining alive. This trouble is very common on the sweet cherry, much less so on the sour.
Date created:
1915
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"